site menu ABOUT TITUSVILLE TRANSLATE SITEMAP CONTACT US GIS MAPS
Home
Back to Water Resources

AWARDS - Awards & Accomplishments
Consumer Confidence Reports - Water Quality Reports
Lead & Copper Sampling Program
*NEWS* - Water Resources News
PUBLIC NOTICES - Drinking Water - 2018
PUBLIC NOTICES - Reclaimed Water - 2017
Utility Bill Basics: Charges, Meters, Rates, & Usage
Water Quality - Understanding Flint
What You Should Know About Fats, Oils, & Grease
Did We Get It Right? Customer Satisfaction Survey
JOBS - Employment Opportunities

Calendar
Department Directory
Forms
Frequently Asked Questions
News
Projects

Water Emergencies after 5 p.m. (321) 383-5657
2836 Garden Street
Titusville, FL 32796
Phone: (321) 567-3855
Fax: (321) 383-5653
Contact: Water Resources Administration
Email: 
Hours: Monday - Friday; 7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
The City of Titusville, Florida / Water Resources / PUBLIC NOTICES - Drinking Water - 2018

Public Notices - Drinking Water - 2018

Date of Notice Notice
April 25, 2018

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
Detection of Positive Fecal Indicator in Titusville Groundwater

Our water system recently detected fecal coliform, in a raw water sample from each of our wellfield sample points: 2836 Garden St. Plant Raw (from Areas II, III, and IV Wellfields), 2836 Garden St. Area IV Raw (from Area IV Wellfield), and Barna Raw (from Area III Wellfield). Our customers have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation. On March 29, 2018, we learned that the samples collected on March 27, 2018 from our three wellfield sample points were fecal coliform positive. We immediately collected new samples from all three wellfield sample points. No Fecal Coliform was present in the samples taken on March 29, 2018 from each of the wellfield sample points.

What should I do? You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

Coliform bacteria are indicator organisms. Fecal indicators are microbes whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking this water.

What is being done? Immediately upon learning of the positive Fecal Coliform samples, the City of Titusville re-sampled the three wellfield sample points (March 29, 2018). No Fecal Coliform was present in the new samples. To ensure errors do not occur again, personnel training and sampling protocols and procedures have been reviewed and amended. Subsequent weekly samples on April 4, April 11, and April 17, 2018 of the three wellfield sample points have remained absent for coliform.

For more information, please contact Sean Stauffer, Water Resources Director, at (321) 567-3855 or write to Sean Stauffer, City of Titusville, 2836 Garden Street, Titusville, FL  32796.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by the City of Titusville. State Water System ID# 3051367
Date Distributed: April 27, 2018

April 25, 2018
IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
Monitoring Requirements Not Met for Titusville
 
We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards. During 2017, Titusville failed to complete all monitoring or testing for lead and copper and failed to report monitoring results as required by the Lead and Copper Rule, and therefore cannot be sure of the quality of your drinking water during that time.
 
Some people who drink water containing specific contaminants could become seriously ill. Health effects language for individual contaminants can be obtained by visiting the EPA website at:
https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=c075a7243829807472f26dfc79367b2e&mc=true&node= ap40.25.141_1211.b&rgn=div9.
 
What should I do? There is nothing you need to do at this time.  You do not need to boil your water or use an alternative water supply. 
 
What happened and what is being done? Titusville failed to take the required 30 samples for lead and copper during the period June through September 2017. Only 29 samples were collected during this period. In addition, 9 of the samples were collected after the required monitoring period. Although the results from the samples collected were within regulatory limits, as a result of our violation Titusville’s sampling will increase to 60 samples each for both lead and copper to be collected twice (total of 240 samples) during the period January through September, 2018. In addition, our lead and copper monitoring program has been reviewed and updated to ensure that all samples are taken and reported in accordance with all testing and reporting requirements.
 
For more information, please contact Sean Stauffer, Water Resources Director, at (321) 567-3855 or write to Sean Stauffer, City of Titusville, 2836 Garden Street, Titusville, FL  32796.
 
Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.
 
This notice is being sent to you by the City of Titusville. State Water System ID# 3051367
Date Distributed: April 27, 2018

 

Email Disclaimer: Under Florida law, email addresses are public records. If you do not want your email address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.
The City of Titusville, Florida
P. O. Box 2806, (32781-2806) - 555 S. Washington Avenue - Titusville, FL 32796 - Phone: (321) 567-3775 - Fax: (321) 383-5704 - Site by Project A