The Precautionary Boil Water Notice issued on Friday July 13, 2018 for the following addresses has been rescinded: 3924 Rambling Acres Dr.; 3884, 3887 Goshawk Pl.; 1501, 1506, 1507 Talon Ct.
 
site menu ABOUT TITUSVILLE TRANSLATE SITEMAP CONTACT US GIS MAPS
Home
Back
Community Development
Fire & Emergency Services
Police
Public Works
Support Services
Water Resources
The City of Titusville, Florida / Public Works / Frequently Asked Questions / Flooding

Frequently Asked Questions - Public Works
Flooding

Q: What are those openings in the curb along roads?

A: Those curb openings are storm drains that remove the storm runoff from the roadway to keep roads and property from flooding. In Titusville, these openings lead to pipes that eventually discharge to either the Indian River Lagoon or the St. Johns River. 


For more information, contact  or call (321) 383-5798.


Back to top
Top

Q: How can I find out if my house is in a flood zone?

A: Flood hazard areas are established by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) and can be found on a Flood Insurance Rate Map (FIRM). FIRM maps are on file at the City’s Planning Department (at City Hall), the Stormwater Utility Department (at the Mourning Dove Plant), and at all local libraries.


For more information, contact  or call (321) 383-5798.


Back to top
Top
Email Disclaimer: Under Florida law, email addresses are public records. If you do not want your email address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.
The City of Titusville, Florida
P. O. Box 2806, (32781-2806) - 555 S. Washington Avenue - Titusville, FL 32796 - Phone: (321) 567-3775 - Fax: (321) 383-5704 - Site by Project A