The following addresses are under a precautionary boil water notice: 3445 Ronald McNair Way, 3353, 3343, 3323, 3293, 3045 (units A101 through A109), 3055 (units B104 through B10, B115, B117), 3065 (units C101, C104, C106, C107), 3135 Suites 101 and 102, 3155, 3125, 2965, 2955, 2940 Columbia Blvd.
 
ABOUT TITUSVILLE TRANSLATE SITEMAP CONTACT US GIS MAPS
Home
Back
Community Development
Fire & Emergency Services
Police
Public Works
Support Services
Water Resources
The City of Titusville, Florida / Water Resources / Frequently Asked Questions / Water Quality

Frequently Asked Questions - Water Resources
Water Quality

Q: What makes water look cloudy or milky?

A: Water can sometimes appear cloudy or milky because of air in the water. If you fill a clear glass with the water and let it sit for a few moments, the water should clear. If the water clears from the bottom first, then the air bubbles were caused either by dissolved oxygen being released or air trapped in the plumbing. The water is safe to use. If the water does not clear or if there silt remaining at the bottom of the glass, contact Water Resources at the number below.


For more information, contact  or call (321) 567-3855.


Back to top
Top

Q: What is that whitish, flakey build-up I sometimes find on my showerheads or faucet aerators?

A: The build-up you see may be calcium deposits from your hot water heater. Over time, calcuim deposits can build up in your hot water heater tank. To prevent this from happening, you should flush your hot water heater tank in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions.

 



For more information, contact  or call (321) 567-3855.


Back to top
Top

Q: Is my water safe to drink?

A: At the Titusville Water Resources Department, we are dedicated to providing you and your family with premium drinking water and professional service. When you turn on your tap, you can be confident that you are receiving the highest quality of water possible. Our facilities are staffed with state-certified professionals; and our employees work 24 hours a day, 365 days a year to ensure that your drinking water is reliable, great-tasting, and meets all safety standards.

To learn more about our water quality, please see our annual water quality report, The Water We Drink.



For more information, contact  or call (321) 567-3855.


Back to top
Top

Q: How "hard" is Titusville water?

A: When people refer to “hard” water, they usually are referring to water that is high in calcium and magnesium; although any substance in water that forms an insoluble curd with soap (keeps soap from lathering or cleansing) causes hardness. In 2012, our water hardness averaged 92 mg/L or 5.4 grains per gallon (gpg). Although there are many classification scales of water hardness, the American Water Works Association’s scale rates moderately hard water as between 75 and 150 mg/L, hard water as being between 150 and 300 mg/L, and very hard water as being above 300 mg/L. If water is too “soft,” it can cause copper to leach from your home’s interior plumbing into your water


For more information, contact  or call (321) 567-3855.


Back to top
Top

Q: A company contacted me and said that I needed to purify my water. Do I?

A: Titusville’s drinking water meets or exceeds all federal and state standards for safe drinking water. There are many businesses that sell water “purification” devices. Consumers should always exercise caution when purchasing any device that connects into their water system. If you have any concerns regarding the quality of your drinking water, contact Titusville’s Water Resources Water Production Division at 567-3855.


For more information, contact  or call (321) 567-3855.


Back to top
Top

Q: I got a notice in the mail that my water should be tested and that a company was conducting free inspections. Do I need to do this? Is this company with the city?

A: Titusville’s drinking water meets or exceeds all federal and state standards for safe drinking water. Consumers should always exercise caution when they are contacted by a vendor that they have not contacted first. Never allow a stranger inside your home. The City of Titusville Water Resources Department uses city employees to monitor water quality and for sampling; and, all city employees will have a city ID. If you have any concerns regarding the quality of your drinking water contact Titusville’s Water Resources Water Production Division at 567-3855. If you have any concerns as to whether someone is an employee of the City of Titusville Water Resources Department, contact Titusville's Water Resources at 567-3855 or the City of Titusville Human Resources Department at 567-3726.


For more information, contact  or call (321) 567-3855.


Back to top
Top

Q: What is the pH of Titusville's water?

A: pH is a measurement of how acidic or basic (alkaline) a solution may be. pH is measured on a scale of 0 to 14, with 7 being neutral. Basic water contains extra hydroxyl (OH-) ions and would have a pH value greater than 7; Acidic water contains extra hydrogen ions (H+) and would have a pH less than 7, with 0 being the most acidic. In 2010, Titusville's water had an average pH of 9.0.


For more information, contact  or call (321) 567-3855.


Back to top
Top

Q: I received a notice in the mail about getting insurance for the maintenance and repair of my exterior water line. Do I need to do this?

A: The City of Titusville Water Resources Department is responsible for maintaining the water line up to your water meter. The line that goes from the meter to the house is the customer's responsibility to maintain. Builders in the late 40's through the 60's often installed a galvanized metal pipe from the water meter to the house. After 30 or 40 years, most homeowners with this type of connection replace the pipe because the mineral buildup and corrosion in the pipe can diminish the amount of water able to flow through it, causing low water pressure. Water lines are also replaced when they are damaged (such as being punctured by improper digging) and begin to leak. A knowledgeable homeowner or a plumber is able to make this type of replacement. The old metal pipe is usually replaced with PVC pipe, which is also used in newer homes. PVC pipe does not corrode and is not as susceptible to mineral buildup. Other than to change out old metal pipe, this water line is rarely if ever replaced by homeowners unless there are unusual circumstances that damage or stress the pipe.    


For more information, contact  or call (321) 567-3883.


Back to top
Top
P. O. Box 2806, (32781-2806) - 555 S. Washington Avenue - Titusville, FL 32796 - Phone: (321) 567-3775 - Fax: (321) 383-5704 - Site by Project A