ABOUT TITUSVILLE TRANSLATE SITEMAP CONTACT US GIS MAPS
Home
Back
Community Development
Fire & Emergency Services
Police
Public Works
Support Services
Water Resources
The City of Titusville, Florida / Support Services / Purchasing and Contracting / Frequently Asked Questions / Purchasing

Frequently Asked Questions - Purchasing and Contracting
Purchasing

Q: What are the Purchasing Policies of the City?

A: Policies

Awards of contracts and/or purchases shall be to the lowest, most responsive and most responsible bidder of goods and services, representing the best value to the City. Part II, Chapter 2, Section 2-180 of the City Code of Ordinances and the purchasing policies contained in the Procurement Manual establish the criteria for the award of contracts and/or purchases. In summary, it states that the City will buy only from suppliers who have adequate financial strength, high ethical standards, a record of adhering to specifications, maintaining shipping promises, and giving a full measure of service. New sources of supply will be given due consideration as multiple sources of supply are necessary to ensure availability of materials.

We strive to maintain strong and enduring relationships with vendors of proven ability who desire to meet our needs. To accomplish this, our purchasing activities will be conducted so that vendors will value doing business with the City and make every effort to furnish the City’s requirements on the basis of quality, service, and price.

All vendors will be afforded equal opportunities to quote/bid and will compete on equal terms.

Purchasing and Contracting Administration has full authority to question the quality, quantity, and kind of materials requisitioned in order that the best interest of the City may be served.

No member of the staff of the City of Titusville shall receive any benefit or profit from any contract or purchase made by the City of Titusville.

Acceptance of gifts, by City personnel, at any time is prohibited. Employees must not become obligated to any vendor and shall not conclude any City transaction from which they may personally benefit directly or indirectly.

The Purchasing and Contracting Administrator shall not knowingly issue a purchase order when there is evidence of a conflict of interest. In instances when a conflict may exist, but its existence is not clearly established, the Purchasing and Contracting Administrator shall refer the matter to the City Manager whose opinion shall be final in the absence of any specific instructions from the City Council.



Back to top
Top

Q: Where do I call?

A: Purchases $5000 or greater are solicited by Purchasing and Contracting Administration. City Departments solicit informal quotations via telephone or fax for purchases up to $4999.99. 

Specifications for formal sealed bids, formal sealed proposals and formal sealed quotations may be picked up in the Purchasing Office. The business hours of the Purchasing Office are 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M., Monday through Friday. We welcome your visit to our office since we need to know about your line of products, and also to direct you to the proper department who may be interested in your products.

Our address is:
Purchasing & Contracting Administration
555 S. Washington Avenue
Titusville, FL 32796

Our phone numbers are:

You may fax to our attention at the following number: (321) 383-5628
 



Back to top
Top

Q: How does the City buy?

A: Written detailed specifications are normally used for purchases $5000 or greater. Formal Quotations are solicited for all purchases over $5000 or greater but under $15,000 . Formal sealed bids are solicited for all purchases $15,000 or greater, and may be advertised in a local newspaper or posted in three public areas in City Hall. Formal sealed proposals normally exceed $15,000.

All formal solicitations are opened publicly by the Purchasing and Contracting Administration staff at a specified time and place and read aloud. The Purchasing and Contracting Administrator, in conjunction with the selection committee, makes recommendations, on Request for Proposals or Request for Qualifications actions, to the Titusville City Council as provided for by City policy.

Emergency purchases are sometimes necessary due some unforeseen or unanticipated event that can create conditions that affect the health, safety and welfare of the City and its citizens or cause that the City may suffer a financial loss due to inaction.

As a vendor, and for your protection, you should always make certain that you have an executed contract or purchase order or that a purchase order number has been issued to your firm before delivery of materials or providing services.

All formal solicitations are opened publicly by the Purchasing and Contracting Administration staff at a specified time and place and read aloud. The Purchasing and Contracting Administrator, in conjunction with the selection committee, makes recommendations, on Request for Proposals or Request for Qualifications actions, to the Titusville City Council as provided for by City policy.

Emergency purchases are sometimes necessary due some unforeseen or unanticipated event that can create conditions that affect the health, safety and welfare of the City and its citizens or cause that the City may suffer a financial loss due to inaction.

As a vendor, and for your protection, you should always make certain that you have an executed contract or purchase order or that a purchase order number has been issued to your firm before delivery of materials or providing services.



Back to top
Top

Q: How do I join the City's Vendor List?

A: The City contracts with Demandstar by Onvia to maintain the City’s vendor list and to provide interested businesses with solicitations issued by the City. The vendor list is maintained by specific category of commodity or service. Business firms on the vendor list will be notified by e-mail of solicitations for commodities or services for which they have registered.

To register, please contact Demandstar online at http://www.demandstar.com/ or at (800) 711-1712.



Back to top
Top

Q: Can I view information via the Internet?

A: Information on solicitations is available online from our bid solicitation provider, DemandStar by Onvia. A synopsis of the solicitation is available and gives a brief description of the work or commodity to be supplied; the bid, quote or proposal number, title and opening date and time; and where to obtain specifications.

Link to DemandStar for Bid Opportunities



Back to top
Top

Q: How do I obtain specifications?

A: Specifications are available in the Purchasing and Contracting Administration office, unless the purchase is less than $5000, in which case the specifications will be available in the Department that requested the quote. Specifications describe the quality of goods required by the City. Quality is determined by need. The purpose is to produce those items that suit the intended use at the lowest and best cost.

In some cases and for lack of specifications a brand name and model or part number may be used with the term "or equal". This is to allow for adequate competition. When a brand name and model or part number is used, it is only for the purpose of establishing a grade or quality of material. It is the vendor’s responsibility when bidding or quoting an "or equal" to prove that the proposed product is equal to the specified product. The City, only, will determine if the proposed product is equal to the specified product. When you receive the detailed specifications, read them carefully. Any alteration or deviation from them may disqualify your bid.

 



Back to top
Top

Q: Does the City use price sheets?

A: When specifications have a price sheet, the bidder shall use this page to submit the price. Care should be taken that all amounts in your proposal are correct. Extensions should be checked to ensure their accuracy. In the case of an extension error, the unit price will prevail.


Back to top
Top

Q: Does the City hold pre-bid conferences?

A: Pre-bid conferences are held on most solicitations to familiarize the vendor with the requirements presented by the City’s specifications. Addenda may be issued to the bid based on the discussions that take place during these meetings. Attendance at some pre-bid meetings may be mandatory and will preclude your firm from bidding if not attended. PAY ATTENTION TO THE SPECIFICATION! It is advisable for vendors to attend the pre-bid meetings whether mandated or not, as this allows you the opportunity to question the requirements and hear, firsthand, other vendors’ questions and the answers to those questions.


Back to top
Top

Q: Are addendums issued?

A: It may be necessary to issue an addendum against a specification. Addenda are provided to every firm who originally received the specifications and who have not asked to be removed from the solicitation list. They may be provided by e-mail notification, mailed, hand delivered, or made orally, if time dictates.


Back to top
Top

Q: Is insurance required?

A: Provision of services usually requires the vendor to submit proof of general and automobile liability insurance coverage. Each solicitation will detail the required coverage. Proof of insurance is normally required after award is made.


Back to top
Top

Q: How do I submit a bid?

A: All formal bids or proposals must be submitted in a sealed envelope and identified as indicated in the specifications. Bids or proposals (referred to as "bids" throughout) may be delivered personally or by mail. Formal Quotations may be faxed or delivered by the other methods listed. Offers by telegram or telephone are not acceptable. It is the responsibility of the offeror to have their bid to the designated place as indicated in the specifications, by the date and time shown in the specifications. Late bids shall be returned to the bidder unopened. All solicitation openings are public.


Back to top
Top

Q: Are sample bids required?

A: All bidders should examine the specifications closely to see if they are required to submit samples with the bid. Samples are required only when requested by the City. When samples are required, they must be presented to the City by the vendor without cost obligation. The City will hold all samples until the solicitation is awarded. Samples may be picked up after issuance of a purchase order or contract.


Back to top
Top

Q: Are bids rejected?

A: 

The City reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids, to waive irregularities and to request re-bid. Rejected bidders will be informed by telephone, fax or mail.



Back to top
Top

Q: Are bid deposits and/or Performance Bonds required?

A: Bid bonds, and payment and performance bonds are routinely requested on most bids exceeding $15,000 in value. The bid/proposal documents will detail the requirements. A cash deposit, certified check, cashier’s check, Certificate of Deposit, or money order made payable to the City of Titusville and referencing the solicitation number, OR a satisfactory bid bond executed by the bidder and surety company acceptable to the City, must be submitted with the bid and in an amount equal to 5% of the bid or an amount as detailed in the specification. Company or personal checks are not acceptable. In the event a bidder is awarded all or any portion of the bid, the 5% bid bond will be returned after the bidder satisfactorily submits payment and performance bonding equal to 100% of the total bid/proposal amount or other bond, in other amount, as required by the bid/proposal documents. Should the bidder fail or refuse to enter into a contract with the City in the event any portion of the proposal of the bidder is accepted, or should the bidder fail to make deliveries of the payment and performance bonding as required, their bid bond will be forfeited. If the bidder is not awarded any item, the bid bond or check furnished with the bid will be returned immediately upon award of the bid or as detailed in the specifications. The contractor will be responsible for attorney fees in the event the contractor defaults and court action is required.


Back to top
Top

Q: What are the required delivery dates?

A: Unless already defined in the specifications, the bidder should always state a definite number of days for delivery after receipt of order. The time required for delivery is of the essence and may be an important factor in determining who shall be awarded the bid.


Back to top
Top

Q: What are the shipping and delivery points?

A: All City purchases are to be F.O.B. Destination at a designated delivery point assigned on the purchase order. Exceptions will be prearranged and noted on the purchase order. The purchase order number should appear on the shipping or delivery ticket and on packages or containers delivered. Failure to meet the specified delivery schedule may result in the cancellation of the order.


Back to top
Top

Q: Is tax to be included on the invoice?

A: THE CITY OF TITUSVILLE is exempt from the payment of all federal excise taxes and sales taxes of the State of Florida. All first time vendors must submit a W-9 form to the Finance Department prior to release of their check. Their address and telephone number are as follows:

City of Titusville, Finance Department
P.O. Box 2806
Titusville, FL 32796
Phone: 321-567-3722


Back to top
Top

Q: What should be on the vendor's invoice?

A: To expedite payment for goods or services rendered, the vendor must submit the original of the invoice showing the purchase order number to the "Remit to:" address listed on the purchase order.

A hard copy of the purchase order will be sent to the vendor, if required. The purchase order establishes a relationship of full agreement between seller and buyer.



Back to top
Top

Q: Does the City use Purchasing Cards?

A: The City of Titusville has contracted with TD Bank to provide a City VISA Purchasing Card for purchases that are mostly under $2500 in value. Cards have been issued and may be used to pay for services or goods provided by Vendors.


Back to top
Top

Q: When are payments made?

A: Goods are received, inspected for conformity to specifications and certified for payment.

Vendor’s original invoice is received by the Finance Department, with the department’s acceptance report.

Payment will be per Florida Statutes, Chapter 218.



Back to top
Top

Q: What if my question is not covered here?

A: Call the Purchasing and Contracting Administration office anytime between 8:00 A.M. and 5:00 P.M., Monday through Friday for further information.

Contacts:

 


Back to top
Top
P. O. Box 2806, (32781-2806) - 555 S. Washington Avenue - Titusville, FL 32796 - Phone: (321) 567-3775 - Fax: (321) 383-5704 - Site by Project A